de JAGER Executive Search Privacy Statement

de JAGER Executive Search Collection Statement

What your personal information is
Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time);

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent however we suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do provide sensitive information for any reason, de JAGER Executive Search accepts your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the point where you choose to disclose.

It is not de JAGER Executive Search policy to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruitment purposes.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by de JAGER Executive Search for its own use and on behalf of its clients who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your employment placements. 

How your information will be collected
Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you submit to us a copy of your resume or any other information or attend an interview.


Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any psychological, competencies or medical tests;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • you provide us with any additional information about you.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to or used for

  • potential and/or actual employers, clients, referees and/or affiliates of de JAGER Executive Search
  • your actual or possible work placement

de JAGER Executive Search reserves its right to share your personal information with its partners/affiliates. These partners/affiliates are not associated with any other search firm and are dedicated to working with de JAGER Executive Search to maximise your exposure and access to more opportunities.

If you do not wish to participate in this service and benefit from the executive career searches that de JAGER Executive Search provides, then do not enter your personal information onto this website.

If you do not give us the information we seek
If you do not want to disclose this information, de JAGER Executive Search will be unable to provide you with services offered by this site, since employment, educational, and other personal information is necessary to assess your employment opportunities/viabilities:

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work;
  • we may not proceed with your application for work.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 - Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact the offices of de JAGER Executive Search.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Security
de JAGER Executive Search recognises our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. Security measures are in place to protect information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration. We will review and update these measures from time to time to ensure security is maintained. 

de JAGER Executive Search Privacy Policy

de JAGER Executive Search Privacy Statement
de JAGER Executive Search is committed to protecting your privacy rights and the privacy of your personal data collected at this website. This statement reflects the policies of this website regarding the collection, use, and transfer of your personal data and information; and the security measures de JAGER Executive Search employs to protect such data.

We are also committed to ensuring that the highest standards of ethics, professionalism and respect is maintained in the relationships we have with our clients and candidates.

The Information We Collect
de JAGER Executive Search will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in the Privacy Policy. de JAGER Executive Search are the sole owner of information collected on this website.

de JAGER Executive Search is an executive search firm and by definition, collects a variety of personal data necessary to provide this services. By choosing to enter your personal information on this site you indicate your willingness to disclose this information to de JAGER Executive Search, and to be considered and put forward, when appropriate, for one of de JAGER Executive Search confidential executive search assignments.

It is not de JAGER Executive Search policy to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruitment purposes. 

Information obtained by the site is used only for the intended purposes stated at the time that the information is collected. It is de JAGER Executive Search policy not to sell or share your personal information for related or unrelated purposes to non-affiliated third parties, unless otherwise stipulated at the time of collection. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you and give you a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. No notification or choice will be sought if de JAGER Executive Search is compelled or required by applicable law, statues, regulation, ordinance, or court order to disclose personal data.

National Privacy Principles